Sunday, February 19, 2012

It's the mother effing weekend.

Well... the end of the weekend. I have been balls to the wall busy again and I'm trying so hard to keep everything afloat. I know I haven't been to yall's blogs much (um, my reader has now hit the 1700+ mark... *gulp*) but know that I'm reading as much as I can and I'm trying to leave you comments that make sense every chance I get.

What's new? Well I have had a migraine since Thursday and today was the first day I felt kind of normal. Olivia went to the Me & My Guy Dance with Matt on Friday (that will be it's own post), Matt braved a birthday party by himself (I have a post about parties coming), and today? Well today I got four days worth of work crammed into one. Like a god damn boss, that's what.

At Olivia's school the PTO is having this milk cap, box top, soup label collection contest as a fundraiser right now. It is really easy for the parents and teachers, but I'm realizing it's kind of a nightmare? Let me just say right now I feel really bad for the box top coordinator because she has her job cut out for her. Today I counted the collections out of eight classrooms (there are 20 total, but not every teacher has turned stuff in yet... but it'll be done weekly now) and I counted at least 2,000 milk caps, box tops, and soup labels. My eyeballs feel numb and my legs hurt. And then I started organizing the Girl Scout cookie orders.

*Side note: If you want to order Girl Scout cookies, let me know! Email me at: sarastrand9438(at)hotmail(dot)com! I am willing to ship orders anywhere for a $3 extra charge.*

Also on my mind is knowing that we should be getting carpet soon. They are supposedly calling us sometime this week or early next week to schedule an installation date. In order to do the installation, Matt is going to have to move all of the furniture from our bedroom and living room into the kitchen and dining room. Also? He has to rip out the carpet from the living room and stairs. I so don't want to be here because I'm afraid it'll be gross. In my head I'm wondering how I'm going to make breakfast for the kids if our kitchen and dining room are going to be full of crap from other rooms. I might have to be that shitty mom that makes the kids eat like a box of granola bars in the front porch? I don't know.

What I do know is that this week? Oh this week my ass is getting back ON the exercise routine. An unfortunate incident of jumping jacks with the kids turned into a horrifying realization that my thighs and ass are jiggly again. And not just the regular jiggle, but the jiggle that kind of hurts? Yeah. We're there. The fuckmill is getting cleaned off tonight. So I can start tomorrow. Obviously.

6 comments:

Jo-Anne's Rambling said...

As someone who suffers from migraines I really feel for you to me if you have never had a migraine you don't know what the pain is like. I have met many people who confuse a bad headache with a migraine and they are two very different things......

Gina Gao said...

Nice blog! I really enjoy reading your posts. Keep up the good work.

www.modernworld4.blogspot.com

Ruth said...

Do you take anything prescription for migraines? My husband takes Imitrex and he swears by it.
This summer we are planning on remodeling our bedroom and I have not a clue where all our shit is going to go.
After my stress test, I totally get why you call it a fuckmill now.

Shannon @ Bungalow960 said...

I am so glad my house only has carpet on the stairs, because I am TERRIFIED of ripping up carpet. Can you imagine if your job was replacing carpet in apartment buildings? It would be SO freaking gross what you would find.

Life Love & High Heels said...

haha well granola bars aren't the worst thing in the world :)

can't wait to see the post on Olivia's dance :) :) :)

and I can't believe I ordered 3 boxes of cookies from you..... my scale hates me already.

ComfyMom~Stacey said...

Having been part of more carpet removal than anyone I know (my dad sold carpet & I was cheap installation labor in summer) I can tell you it's unlikely to be gross, unless there is a strong noticeable smell.
What it will be is dusty. OMG! It will be dusty. you may think your vacuum is the greatest sucking machine since Linda Lovelace but it's not. The carpet is full of little particles that will go up your nose faster than you can cover it.