Wednesday, August 19, 2015

Premio Dardos? It doesn't matter how we say it, what matters is that I am a winner.

I often have little happy moments during the day because for 98% of it I'm so tired I'm counting down the time until Matt gets home from work and I can go hide in my dark room under the covers and stop adulting.

For maybe 15 minutes and then someone declares Dad is the "meanest EVER" or someone's poop has clogged the toilet AGAIN.

I live with heathens.

But last week Nichole from Cuppa Geek emailed me to let me know she nominated me for a Premio Dardos award and I almost dropped the baby. (Just kidding, I didn't. She was strapped to me, but I did bounce and I'm pretty sure Penelope thought I was dropping her.)

premio-dardos
The Premio Dardos Award exists to acknowledge the values that every blogger shows in their effort to transmit cultural, ethical, literary, and personal values every day. These stamps were created with the intention of promoting fraternization between bloggers, a way of showing affection and gratitude for work that adds value to the Web. Readers also learn what blogs their favorite blogger follows. 

So... that's kind of cool, right? I do have rules, though. 

1. Nominate other blogs

The Flynnigans: I love her. I love her a lot. She's funny, she's got the cutest freaking dogs (one who is more athletic than I am, which isn't saying much, but he LOVES his water treadmill), and I enjoy her posts. 

FinnyKnits: I love her as well. She is the only reason I try to eat vegetables and/or fruits. I just want Finny to be proud of me. 

Northwest Native: I feel like her and I would be good real life friends. Also, her blog is just so pretty and I love it. I have really enjoyed all of her posts as of late. 

Nerky: I'm going to be her when I grow up. 

2. Thank & Link

Another blog I am enjoying because Nichole is my spirit animal, is Cuppageek. We "met" through a Facebook Mailbox Swap group  and she gets my humor and doesn't think I'm a total nut job. Plus, we've emailed a few times and she is just so great. If I can't be Finny when I grow up, I can be Nichole. Maybe. Probably not, but let's go with it anyways. So THANK YOU, Nichole for nominating me. It brought a little bit of happy to my day which pretty much revolves around big kid poop and baby diapers. Sometimes blood. There was blood today, and not even my own kid. #babysitteroftheyear

3. 3 facts about me

Oooh, it's hard to come up with three that I haven't ever posted on here. But considering I have thousands of posts you mostly haven't read, here we go: 
  1. I am *the* pickiest eater. Is it orange? Is it squishy? Is it healthy? Did it come from a real garden, with dirt? Is it from the ocean? Did it come from a farm and maybe had a name? I probably won't eat it. I know, you're like- how have you not starved to death? I don't know, friends. I'm probably grossly malnourished but you'd never know it with all the junk in my damn truck. I don't like vegetables (except iceberg lettuce and cucumbers), I don't like fruit (except red seedless grapes and red apples, preferably ones soaked in chemical juice and purchased in bags.) I don't eat anything out of the ocean (unless I absolutely HAVE to, then I'll eat that fish you get at a fish fry and it's deep fried). I don't eat anything "fresh off the farm". Sorry, but I prefer my chicken and beef mass slaughtered and injected with chemicals. I JUST DO. 
  2. I feel like I have reverse-body dysmorphia. I feel like some days, I look like a skinny chick and then I get out in the world and think, NOPE. Or I get ready in the morning and think I am on point. Then I see a picture of myself and I'm like, who let me out like this? WHO? Who is my responsible adult? Why is nobody in charge of me?! 
  3. I want to be Karl Pilkington's best friend. 


Swear to god, if I ever traveled abroad I would need a camera crew because it would be just like An Idiot Abroad. If you have never seen that, you absolutely need to make it a priority in your life. It's on Netflix, you are welcome. 

10 comments:

The Flynnigans said...

Love love love you Sara. Thanks a bunch for the nomination my friend. I'll get on that and post for tomorrow. :)

Coming from a former picky eater, you, by far, have the strangest food aversions ever! I think your list of what you will eat versus what you don't is much shorter than the latter. Lol! I'd love to cook you a meal one day and not tell you what's in it, of course I wouldn't put gross shit in it but Jesus lady!! Lol

KP is the shit dot com. I LOVE his sense of humor and sarcasm!! Lol must rewatch some of the shows.

Xo

Mattie @ Northwest Native said...

Thank you so much for the nomination!!! I definitely think we could be real life friends too, and your posts always crack me up. :) I've never watched An Idiot Abroad but after your recommendation and those screen grabs I definitely need to! I feel the same in regards to body issues. I swear in my mirror at home I feel like I need to lose 10 pounds, but then when I look at myself in a mirror elsewhere, or see my reflection in a window I'm like, "I look GOOD." Hahaha. Pictures get me too. I felt all good about my outfit yesterday and then Michael took some pictures of me and I looked at them and was like, "MY ARMS LOOK LIKE SAUSAGES! WHY DID NO ONE TELL ME?!" Hahahaha.

Heather Serra said...

OMG! This is hilarious! You crack me up! It's awesome to read new things about you and although I can't relate to the picky eating (I EAT EVERYTHING & ANYTHING...my appetite knows no bounds), I can totally relate to the reverse-body dysmorphia. I use to way over 200 lbs and thought I looked fine. Seeing pictures of myself blew me away! I couldn't believe the way I actually looked. When I was around 130 (I'm 5'5), I thought I was huge! Perspective is such a weird beast.

An Idiot Abroad looks funny. I'll have to check it out. Congratulations on the award! You definitely deserve it!!

Nichole Miller said...

Winner! Winner! Chicken Dinner! You my love are my spirit animal as well. May we forever walk in these blogging waters together and lets try to avoid dropping the baby and any blood shed from now on ;)

BTW, you had me cracking up again!

Cynthia said...

It's always great to get to know other bloggers!
Cynthia @craftoflaughter

Shann Soiney said...

Oh my gosh. How do I get to be in this cool club?!?! All you ladies and your blogs are awesome. Sara you are hilarious. I love reading your blog, and you totally deserve this award .If you are ever accepting new members...

Brooke Knipp said...

You crack me up EVERY TIME I visit. Congratulations on your well-deserved award. 'Why is nobody in charge of me?!' You're hilarious :D

thotlady said...

Love, love love Idiot Abroad. I love Karl, my friend says I am just like him. :)

Erin of TexErin-in-SydneyLand said...

Visiting from Lindsay's page because of this Premio Dardos award thingy. I'm so glad because I'm pretty sure in a different life, the three of us, you, Linds, and me...we could be the Charlie's Angels.

Caitlin Cheevers said...

Congrats!! Super exciting to have a nice pick-me-up after a stressful time. :)
xo, Caitlin
And Possibly Dinosaurs