Friday, September 18, 2015

In The News: Team Patrick, insanity, clocks, meat and mopeds!

You guys! We've MADE IT. It's finally Friday and let's recap our news:

Jack White is nuts and I am Team Patrick. I'm going to be honest, I'm not a huge Jack White fan. Yes, he has a couple of songs I'll jam to and there are a few songs from The White Stripes I dig too, but overall? Meh. Now, The Black Keys? LOVE THEM. Love them so much. I really love Patrick Carney (the drummer) as well and my mom and I agree that his nerdiness is what makes him adorable. Anyways. So Jack White allegedly tried to fight Patrick Carney in a bar in New York. The vision of this alone is amusing.

Barack Obama is not a Muslim. JESUS. You know why people don't take the Republicans more seriously? Aside from the fact that their recent debate was a show of clowns and they have such an absurd amount of them running- proof that they can't even come together and say, "here's who we should run with", they just ALL think they know what's best. MORONS. But I can't take them seriously because even still, Donald Trump really believes in his birther claim and that Barack Obama is a Muslim. I just... I can't. I cannot.

Our city went bananas over meat. I am sure there are a lot of ridiculous cities all over the country but mine, Superior, Wisconsin is pretty stupid. This city argues over EVERYTHING. We literally get nothing done. Our city can't come up with a solution for the fact our dump is pretty much closed in a few years because it's too full, they can't manage a budget or come up with solutions other than raising property tax (yet spend $30,000 on an ice sculpture that not only collapsed, but looked like nothing at all, just a big blob), but we put a college and high school on lock down over what turned out to be rotting meat. A package of rotting meat someone left on the sidewalk or something and people were terrified. Kids were evacuated from the high school, people couldn't get their vehicles, (but if you lived right there you were fine to come and go?!), and part of a college campus was shut down. Never mind the closest bomb unit is apparently 2 1/2 hours away, which is fine because honestly, can we count in the last 20 years a bomb unit would have been needed? I bet it's less than five. But! Leave it to nut jobs on Facebook to declare that it's bullshit we don't have our own. Uh... ok. If we were to get one, you know people would lose their shit over our taxes going up for a bomb unit we don't need.

Clock/Bomb Boy:

Have you seen this on Facebook? I'm sure you have, I've seen it three times in the last hour. But basically, a boy made his own clock and brought it to school and subsequently handcuffed and now he is not going to go back to his school. And this isn't a thing unless you take into account he's not a white kid. Which.. is so wrong. Now, whether they had reasonable suspicion to believe he actually had a bomb (which I don't think they did), or whatever the intent they had- we as adults have no business at all to preach that we shouldn't bully or victimize others in one breath and then do this. Stop it. If you are a racist, just own it. If you assume someone is up to no good based on the color of their skin, just own it. That way it's super clear to us all and I can block you immediately.

And finally, I am in love with this song. Like, a lot. I'm singing it all of the time. Penelope enjoys it as well. It also makes me want to buy a moped.




8 comments:

Mattie @ Northwest Native said...

Republicans seriously just make stuff up. Or they hear something from a non-reliable source and run with it like it's true. (For example, all this Planned Parenthood crap going around.) ALSO, even if Obama was Muslim, it shouldn't matter! There are Muslim EXTREMIST groups that commit acts of terror. But there are extremist groups for all sorts of religions. Westboro is extremist. (I realize being assholes and picketing funerals isn't the same as terrorist attacks but still! Not all Muslims are terrorists, not all Christians do crazy Westboro stuff.) Also I'm betting most of the KKK members were/are religious. And the boy with the clock thing is just another example of people thinking all Muslims (or people with brown skin and Muslim-sounding names that may not even actually be Muslim) are evil terrorists. UGH.

Wow. Sorry. End rant. Hahaha!

Mom on the Move said...

Looks like humor is a great way for you to get through your week! If we can't laugh, we'll cry, right?

bloggingastrid.com said...

LOL to the rotten meat incident. It sounds like Superior, WI would really be a useful target for terrorist attacks *ahem*. As for the Republicans, I am not from the U.S. but I get stuff delivered to my E-mail inbox from a Christian forum I signed up years ago saying something like the Bible predicts Obama won't finish his term. LOL.

Shann Eva said...

Oh Sara. Thank you. A great end to my Friday night. I can't believe I didn't hear about the meat incident sooner. Oh yeah...I don't watch the news anymore. I'd rather read your version :)

Cynthia said...

Thanks for the chuckles you always give me. And thanks for speaking some of my thoughts!

Domicile 37 said...

I agree with you on all of this....You are hilarious and the rotting meat....had me smh and laughing. keep up the humor!

Neely said...

This was pure greatness!

Caitlin Cheevers said...

I STILL can't get enough of Downtown. It's so good!
xo, Caitlin
And Possibly Dinosaurs